CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237

Mark D. Pinchok
Trade Compliance Specialist
Bayer International Trade Services Corporation
651 Colliers Way - Suite 414
Weirton, West Virginia 26062

RE: The tariff classification of Bayblend T45 PG blend of copolymers from Germany

Dear Mr. Pinchok:

In your letter dated March 12, 2014, on behalf of Bayer Material Science LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a percent by weight breakdown of monomers in the blend of copolymers, CAS numbers and MSDS sheets for our review. Bayblend T45 PG is a thermoplastic blend of copolymers consisting of polycarbonate, styrene-acrylonitrile and acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene copolymers. The polycarbonate monomer predominates by weight. The blend is designed to achieve an ideal combination of mechanical and thermal properties, including heat resistance, rigidity and dimensional stability. The resin pellets will be imported in 25 kilogram size PE bags or in bulk silos for processing in injection molding machines. Applications include home appliance housings, automobile interior parts, railway transportation cabins and consoles, electrical connectors and cable ducts, consumer lawn and garden equipment, medical monitoring device housings, insulin pens and drug inhalation devices, electronic, information technology and communication device housings for business machines, computers, monitors, printers and mobile phones. The applicable subheading for the BayblendT45 PG blend of copolymers in pellet form will be 3907.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Polycarbonates, in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division